🇬🇧 United Kingdom importer · official customs records

RAILSTON LIMITED

Railston House, Whitehill Lane, Wootton Bassett, Swindon, SN4 7DB🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Company no. 01767273Incorporated 04/11/1983Industry (SIC) 43320 - Joinery installationOn record January 2016 to August 2026🔒 Compliance check
FurnitureGlass of heading no. 7003, 7004 or 7005Hat-racks
Product lines
497
Jan ’16 to Aug ’26
Products
12
HS subheadings on record
Rank · furniture and parts thereof
One of 16,981
of 16,981 importers in 2025
Months active
122
of 122 on record
Latest activity
Aug ’26
most recent month on record
Company no.
01767273
incorporated 04/11/1983

Import activity

January 2016 to August 2026
0418220162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Compliance check

Is RAILSTON LIMITED on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What RAILSTON LIMITED imports

share of declarations
Furniture, metal, other than for office use (HS 94032080): 32.3%Furniture, metal, other than for office use32% HS 94032080Glass of heading no. 7003, 7004 or 7005, bent, edge-worked, engraved, drilled, enamelled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials (HS 70060090): 16.1%Glass of heading no.7003, 7004 or 7005, bent,edge-worked, engraved,16% HS 70060090Furniture, wooden, other than for office, kitchen or bedroom use (HS 94036030): 14.9%Furniture, wooden,other than for office,kitchen or bedroom use15% HS 94036030Hat-racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, of base metal (HS 83025000): 10.6%Hat-racks, hat-pegs, bracketsand similar fixtures, of basemetal11% HS 83025000Furniture, wooden, other than for office, kitchen or bedroom use (HS 94036090): 8.1%Furniture, wooden, other thanfor office, kitchen orbedroom use8.1% HS 94036090Furniture, plastic (HS 94037000): 8.1%Furniture, plastic8.1% HS 94037000Glass mirrors, framed, excluding rear-view mirrors for vehicles (HS 70099200): 3.1%Glass mirrors,framed,excluding3.1%Plastics, articles for the conveyance or packing of goods in heading no. 3923 (HS 39239000): 2.5%Plastics,articles for theconveyance or2.5%Locks, (other than those for motor vehicles or furniture), (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal (HS 83014019): 1.2%Locks,1.2%Clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing & accessories, footwear, jewellery, wrist-watches, books, awnings, leather goods, travel goods, saddlery etc, including parts (HS 83089000): 1.2%Clasps,1.2%Tailors' dummies and other lay figures, automata and other animated displays used for shop window dressing (HS 96180000): 1.2%1%Iron or steel, threaded screws and bolts in item no. 7318.1, whether or not with their nuts or washers (HS 73181595): 0.6%
HS codeProductShareRanked
94032080Furniture, metal, other than for office use31.5%#1 · 11 yrs
70060090Glass of heading no. 7003, 7004 or 7005, bent, edge-worked, engraved, drilled, enamelled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials15.8%#1 · 8 yrs
94036030Furniture, wooden, other than for office, kitchen or bedroom use14.5%#1 · 7 yrs
83025000Hat-racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, of base metal10.3%#2 · 5 yrs
94036090Furniture, wooden, other than for office, kitchen or bedroom use7.9%#2 · 4 yrs
94037000Furniture, plastic7.9%#3 · 5 yrs
70099200Glass mirrors, framed, excluding rear-view mirrors for vehicles3.0%#5 · 5 yrs
39239000Plastics, articles for the conveyance or packing of goods in heading no. 39232.4%#4 · 2 yrs
83014019Locks, (other than those for motor vehicles or furniture), (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal1.2%#4 · 2016
83089000Clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing & accessories, footwear, jewellery, wrist-watches, books, awnings, leather goods, travel goods, saddlery etc, including parts1.2%#4 · 2020

Trade lanes

9 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of furniture and parts thereof
CHINAITALYGERMANYPOLANDVIETNAMLITHUANIASPAINUNITED KINGDOM
🇨🇳 China 36%🇮🇹 Italy 14%🇩🇪 Germany 9%

Market-wide sourcing of furniture and parts thereof into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.

Largest importers of furniture and parts thereof

ranked by activity on record
#CompanyActiveMonths activeProducts
1IKEA SUPPLY AG11 yr12826
2JOHN LEWIS PLC11 yr12826
3ARGOS LIMITED11 yr12824
4DUNELM (SOFT FURNISHINGS) LTD11 yr12824
5NEXT RETAIL LTD11 yr12823
6KNOLL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED11 yr12822
7MH STAR UK LTD11 yr12822
8OKA DIRECT LTD11 yr12822
9WW(UK) LTD11 yr12822
10AGTC LTD11 yr12821

All importers of furniture and parts thereof in United Kingdom →

Suppliers

Who supplies RAILSTON LIMITED?

Look up the exporters shipping to RAILSTON LIMITED, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at RAILSTON LIMITED

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for RAILSTON LIMITED.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does RAILSTON LIMITED import?

UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list furniture, glass of heading no. 7003, 7004 or 7005 and hat-racks as RAILSTON LIMITED's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).

Who else imports furniture and parts thereof in United Kingdom?

IKEA SUPPLY AG, JOHN LEWIS PLC and ARGOS LIMITED rank among the largest importers of furniture and parts thereof (HS 9403) in United Kingdom, out of 16,981 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.